entertainment, Uncategorized
Leave a Comment

Helpmann Awards, Sydney: 2016

Matilda the Musical has been the big winner, raking in 13 awards from 13 nominations at the 2016 16th annual Helpmann Awards in Sydney.

Hosts at the glittering event  included Chloe Dallimore, Helen Dallimore, Guy Noble, The Umbilical Brothers and Simon Phillips.

Others at the event, presenting the awards in a range of categories including comedy, cabaret, musicals and opera, included Tim Finn, Noni Hazlehurst and Eddie Perfect.

There were sensational performances from the Singin’ in the Rain cast, Sarah Blasko, Marina Prior, Ladies in Black and The Sound of Music, and more.

TIM MINCHIN

Photo: Tim Minchin ( copyright Donna Demaio)

The ceremony was broadcast live on Foxtel Arts and is available via webcast at www.foxtelarts.com.au until August 25.

Winners list:

BEST MUSICAL
MATILDA THE MUSICAL

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
SARAH PEIRSE
The Golden Age
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
DANIEL FREDERIKSEN
Matilda The Musical

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
ELISE MCCANN
Matilda The Musical

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
PRINCE ‘PIANO & A MICROPHONE’ TOUR 2016
Prince, Dainty Group and ICO ApS

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
WOMADELAIDE 2016
Womadelaide Foundation

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE AND THE TASMANIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA WITH VISUALS BY AMY GEBHAR

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ROB HOWELL
Matilda The Musical

BEST SCENIC DESIGN
ROB HOWELL
Matilda The Musical

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
TIM MINCHIN
Matilda The Musical

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
STEPHEN AMOS
Matilda The Musical

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
HUGH VANSTONE
Matilda The Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN
SIMON BAKER
Matilda The Musical

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE
PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT
FRENCH BAROQUE WITH CIRCA
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT
SIR SIMON RATTLE CONDUCTS THE AUSTRALIAN WORLD ORCHESTRA
Australian World Orchestra

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
BAMBERT’S BOOK OF LOST STORIES
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
SUGARLAND
Australian Theatre for Young People and Performing Lines

BEST CABARET PERFORMER
MICHAEL GRIFFITHS
Cole
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
TOM BALLARD
The World Keeps Happening
Token Events

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
IL RITORNO
Brisbane Festival and Circa

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHSYICAL THEATRE WORK
FRANCES RINGS
Sheoak
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
PETER DARLING
Matilda The Musical

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK
KIMBALL WONG
Habitus
Australian Dance Theatre

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK
YOLANDA LOWATTA
Sheoak

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
JOÃO FERNANDES
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
KERI FUGE
Agrippina

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
CARLO VISTOLI
Agrippina

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
NICOLE CAR
Luisa Miller
Opera Australia

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
SIR DAVID MCVICAR
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
MARK LEONARD WINTER
Birdland
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
PAULA ARUNDELL
The Bleeding Tree
Griffin Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
JAMES MILLAR
Matilda The Musical

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
MOLLY BARWICK, DUSTY BURSILL, TIANA MIRRA, ALANNAH PARFETT, SASHA ROSE, GEORGIA TAPLIN, BELLA THOMAS AND INGRID TORELLI
Matilda The Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
LEE LEWIS
The Bleeding Tree

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
MATTHEW WARCHUS
Matilda The Musical

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
CAROLYN BURNS AND TIM FINN WITH SIMON PHILLIPS
Ladies in Black
Queensland Theatre Company

BEST OPERA
AGRIPPINA

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK
SHEOAK

BEST PLAY
THE BLEEDING TREEG

The ceremony was broadcast live on Foxtel Arts and is available via webcast at www.foxtelarts.com.au until August 25.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s